Black History Month: Words of Harriet Tubman

Black History Month: Words of Harriet Tubman

Harriet Tubman (1820-1913) born in Maryland was one of the earliest Civil Rights Activists, Abolitionist and Feminist. She was a strong-willed, courageous woman who received her education from the School of Life. Here are some favorite quotes:

Harriet-Tubman-#quote-Thoughts-in-the-woods123.
HarrietTubmanlandoffreedom Harriet-tubman-Lord harriettubman_freeslaves Harriet-tubmanpatienceimage12
harriettubman #quote wee
Harriet-tubmanpatience12

NAME: Harriet Tubman
OCCUPATION: Civil Rights Activist
BIRTH DATE: c. 1820
DEATH DATE: March 10, 1913
PLACE OF BIRTH: Dorchester County, Maryland
PLACE OF DEATH: Auburn, New York
ORIGINALLY: Araminta Harriet Ross
NICKNAME: Minty
NICKNAME: Moses
NICKNAME: General Tubman