Black History Month: Words of Harriet Tubman

Black History Month: Words of Harriet Tubman

Harriet Tubman (1820-1913) born in Maryland was one of the earliest Civil Rights Activists, Abolitionist and Feminist. She was a strong-willed, courageous woman who received her education from the School of Life. Here are some favorite quotes:

Harriet-Tubman-#quote-Thoughts-in-the-woods123.
HarrietTubmanlandoffreedom Harriet-tubman-Lord harriettubman_freeslaves Harriet-tubmanpatienceimage12
harriettubman #quote wee
Harriet-tubmanpatience12

NAME: Harriet Tubman
OCCUPATION: Civil Rights Activist
BIRTH DATE: c. 1820
DEATH DATE: March 10, 1913
PLACE OF BIRTH: Dorchester County, Maryland
PLACE OF DEATH: Auburn, New York
ORIGINALLY: Araminta Harriet Ross
NICKNAME: Minty
NICKNAME: Moses
NICKNAME: General Tubman

2 thoughts on “Black History Month: Words of Harriet Tubman

  1. It’s truly very complicated in this full of activity life to listen news
    on Television, so I simply use internet for that reason, and take
    the hottest information.

    1. You can do that most certainly if you want. Its what you do with it after that counts the most. Write down 3 people that influenced you? For some people she will be one of them.

Share your thoughts

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.