Black History Month: Words of Harriet Tubman

Black History Month: Words of Harriet Tubman

Harriet Tubman (1820-1913) born in Maryland was one of the earliest Civil Rights Activists, Abolitionist and Feminist. She was a strong-willed, courageous woman who received her education from the School of Life. Here are some favorite quotes:

Harriet-Tubman-#quote-Thoughts-in-the-woods123.
HarrietTubmanlandoffreedom Harriet-tubman-Lord harriettubman_freeslaves Harriet-tubmanpatienceimage12
harriettubman #quote wee
Harriet-tubmanpatience12

NAME: Harriet Tubman
OCCUPATION: Civil Rights Activist
BIRTH DATE: c. 1820
DEATH DATE: March 10, 1913
PLACE OF BIRTH: Dorchester County, Maryland
PLACE OF DEATH: Auburn, New York
ORIGINALLY: Araminta Harriet Ross
NICKNAME: Minty
NICKNAME: Moses
NICKNAME: General Tubman

Harriet Tubman: A Great Liberator and A Great Woman

Harriet Tubman: A Great Liberator and A Great Woman

[youtube=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XmsNGrk…

View Post

Harriet Tubman: A Great Liberator and A Great Woman

Harriet Tubman: A Great Liberator and A Great Woman

Harriet Tubman quotes, a glimpse of her story:

I was the conductor of the Underground Railroad for eight years, and I can say what most conductors can’t say; I never ran my train off the track and I never lost a passenger.

I freed a thousand slaves I could have freed a thousand more if only they knew they were slaves.

If I could have convinced more slaves that they were slaves, I could have freed thousands more.

Quakers almost as good as colored. They call themselves friends and you can trust them every time.

I grew up like a neglected weed – ignorant of liberty, having no experience of it.

Lord, I’m going to hold steady on to You and You’ve got to see me through.

I had reasoned this out in my mind, there was one of two things I had a right to, liberty or death; if I could not have one, I would have the other.

I had crossed the line. I was free; but there was no one to welcome me to the land of freedom. I was a stranger in a strange land.

I would fight for my liberty so long as my strength lasted, and if the time came for me to go, the Lord would let them take me.

Every great dream begins with a dreamer. Always remember, you have within you the strength, the patience, and the passion to reach for the stars to change the world.